NSWIS News

NSWIS trio takes gold

Posted on December 15, 2011 by

The NSWIS rowing trio of Louis Snelson, Aaron Wright and Phillip Adams joined compatriots Alexander Hill and Stuart Sim to take gold in the junior men’s coxed four at the 2011 World Rowing Junior Championships in England.

Read more

Flame alight for Daegu

Posted on December 15, 2011 by

Twelve NSWIS athletes have been selected for the Australian Flame athletics team competing at the 2011 IAAF Athletics World Championships in South Korea.

Read more

Weighty expectations exceeded

Posted on December 15, 2011 by

NSWIS weightlifter Malek Chamoun won a silver medal at the 2011 Australian Weightlifting Championships in Sydney over the weekend to qualify for this year’s world championships.

Read more

NSWIS youngster medals in Medemblik

Posted on December 15, 2011 by

NSWIS sailor Sasha Ryan has won women’s 470 bronze over the weekend at the 2011 470 Junior World Championships in Medemblik, Netherlands.

Read more

World championships end on a high

Posted on December 15, 2011 by

The 2011 FINA Aquatic World Championships concluded on Sunday night with NSWIS swimmer and new world champion James Magnussen anchoring the Australian men’s 4x100m medley relay team to a silver medal in Shanghai.

Read more

Outteridge honoured with nomination

Posted on December 15, 2011 by

NSWIS sailor Nathan Outteridge has been named as a finalist in the prestigious 2011 ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year awards for his outstanding year on the water.

Read more

Bronzed Aussies in Italy

Posted on December 15, 2011 by

From Australian Water Polo Inc:

Read more

Fearnley in seventh heaven

Posted on December 15, 2011 by

NSWIS wheelchair track & road star Kurt Fearnley has won his seventh Sydney Marathon after a strong performance in unseasonal heat in Sydney over the weekend.

Read more

Fox, Lawrence on top of the world

Posted on December 15, 2011 by

NSWIS canoe slalom athletes Jessica Fox and Rosalyn Lawrence have joined compatriot Leanne Guinea in winning women’s C1 team gold at the 2011 ICF Canoe Slalom Championships in Slovakia.

Read more