NSWIS Athletes

Meet some of the athletes from the NSW Institute of Sport.

Anneliese Rubie

Anneliese Rubie is a 400m & 800m runner who reached the Semi Finals for the 400m at the 2016 Olympics in Rio, as well as the Finals for the 4x400m.

Find out more

Ashlee Ankudinoff

Cyclist Ashlee Ankudinoff has had tremendous success throughout her career. At the 2019 UCI Track Cycling World Championships in Pruszkow, Ankudinoff won gold in both the individual pursuit and team pursuit.

Prior to that Ankudinoff won gold at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games and two silver medals at the 2017 World Championships.

Find out more

Brittany O’Brien

Brittany O’Brien is an Olympic diver who competed for Australia in Rio Olympics 2016, as well as the Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast in 2018.

Find out more

Bronte Campbell

Bronte Campbell OAM won gold at the Rio 2016 Olympics in the 4x100m freestyle relay.

She has been highly successful on the international stage, winning gold at major events since 2014.

Find out more

Cameron Ivory

Cameron Ivory represented Australia at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland, where he finished eighth.

Find out more

Cate Campbell

Cate Campbell OAM is a two-time Olympic gold medalist in the 4x100m freestyle at the 2016 Rio Olympics and the 2012 London Olympics.

She also won silver at the 2016 Rio Olympics in the 4x100m medley. In 2008, Cate won bronze in the 50m freestyle as well as the 4x100m freestyle at the Beijing Olympics.

Find out more

Declan Stacey

NSW Institute of Sport diver Declan Stacey made the switch from gymnastics to diving after a successful junior athletic career.

Stacey has gone on to win several international medals, including FINA World Cup and Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games bronze medals in the synchronized events.

Find out more

Greta Hayes

Greta Hayes is a hockey player who competed for Australia in the Junior World Cup in 2016 in which they won a bronze medal.

Find out more

Jarrod Gilchrist

Jarrod Gilchrist represented Australia in Waterpolo for the 2016 Rio Olympics. He has secured gold in the World Uni Games in 2009, claimed two World Championships and three Aus National Titles.

Find out more

Jason Waterhouse

Sailor Jason Waterhouse won the silver medal in the mixed Nacra 17 at the Rio 2016 Olympics with his sailing partner (and cousin) Lisa Darmanin.

The Rio silver medallists return to the Olympic arena for Tokyo 2020 in the mixed-crew Nacra class. The pair have consistently been among the world’s best, backing up a stunning 2018/19 season which included a run of four international victories in five events with back-to-back bronze medals at the 2019 and 2020 Nacra 17 World Championships.

Find out more

Jessica Fox

After winning numerous junior world championship titles, Jessica Fox produced one of the surprising performances of the London 2012 Olympic Games to win silver in the women’s K1.

Having won the second Australian nomination trial at the Oceania Championships in 2016, Fox won bronze at Rio 2016 Olympic Games in the women’s K1.

Find out more

Kaarle McCulloch

Track cyclist Kaarle McCulloch is a four-time world champion in the team sprint event.

Kaarle won a bronze medal at the London 2012 Olympics and has been with the NSW Institute of Sport for over ten years.

Find out more

Kurt Lovett

Kurt Lovett is a hockey player with the NSW Institute of Sport.

The Australian Under 21 Burras team – of which Kurt was a player – competed in the Junior World Cup Semi Final against India in 2017.

Find out more

Lauren Parker

Lauren Parker is a paratriathlon athlete who won gold in the Para Triathlon Wheelchair (PTWC) event at the 2019 World Championships in Lausanne.

Previous to this, Parker won bronze in PTWC at the 2018 World Championships as well as the 2018 Commonwealth Games, both held on the Gold Coast.

Find out more

Lisa Darmanin

Sailor Lisa Darmanin won the silver medal in the mixed Nacra 17 at the Rio 2016 Olympics with her sailing partner (and cousin) Jason Waterhouse.

The Rio silver medallists return to the Olympic arena for Tokyo 2020 in the mixed-crew Nacra class. The pair have consistently been among the world’s best, backing up a stunning 2018/19 season which included a run of four international victories in five events with back-to-back bronze medals at the 2019 and 2020 Nacra 17 World Championships.

Find out more

Lucien Delfour

Lucien Delfour is a Canoe – Slalom athlete who took part in the 2016 Olympics in Rio, and has had podium finishes at World Cup level.

Find out more

Madison De Rozario

A three-time Paralympian, Madison De Rozario is an incredibly successful wheelchair track & road athlete.

The NSWIS athlete has three Paralympic silver medals, a myriad of World Championship medals and was the 2019 Women’s 800m T53 World Champion.

Find out more

Matt Levy

Matthew Levy OAM is a Paralympian swimmer, who has competed at the London, Rio, Beijing and Athens Paralympics. The NSW Institute of Sport Scholarship Holder won gold in the 4x100m Freestyle Relay at London 2012, and had a successful Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast in 2018 where he won gold in the 50m Freestyle.

Find out more

Matthew Wilson

Matthew Wilson is a breaststroke swimmer who won gold in the 4x100m mixed medley and silver in the 200m breaststroke at the Gwangju 2019 World Aquatics Championships.

In 2018, Matthew was successful in achieving gold in the 4x100m mixed medley relay and bronze in the 200m breaststroke at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Find out more

Melissa Wu

Three-time Olympian Melissa Wu began diving in 2003, and trains under coach Chava Sobrino.

The NSW Institute of Sport diver won a silver medal at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games in the women’s 10m synchronised platform.

Find out more

Murray Stewart

Murray Stewart is an Olympic gold winning kayaker. Stewart secured gold in the 2012 London Olympic Games for the K4 1000m event.

Stewart then went on to win bronze in 2013 and gold in 2017 at the World Championships, both in the K4 1000m.

Find out more

Pascalle Casey

Pascalle Casey is a Waterpolo player who has won gold at the World University Games.

Find out more

Rheed McCracken

Rheed McCracken is a para track athlete who has competed and won medals at the London 2012 and Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

The NSWIS athlete won a silver medal at both Games in the men’s 100m, a bronze at the 2012 London games in the men’s 200m as well as a bronze at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games in the men’s 800m.

Find out more

Sami Kennedy-Sim

Sami Kennedy-Sim stepped onto the podium of a World Cup event for the first time in her career in 2017, with a silver medal in the ski cross at Idre Fjall in Sweden. On two previous occasions in her career Kennedy-Sim had made it into the final four of a World Cup, but both times finished just outside the medals.

Find out more

Tiffany Thomas-Kane

Tiffany Thomas-Kane OAM won a gold and three bronze medals in the swimming pool at the Rio Paralympics in 2016. Thomas-Kane also received the Order of Australia in 2017 for her outstanding achievement at the age of just 15.

Find out more