Cycling Virtual Track National Challenge complete

Posted on October 6, 2020 by

The inaugural Virtual Track National Challenge took over six Australian velodromes across the long weekend of October 2-4.

The Cycling Australia initiative brought together the country’s track cyclists in a series of challenges held on their home state velodromes.

Sydney’s Dunc Gray Velodrome hosted the New South Wales competitors which included several athletes from the NSW Institute of Sport.

Riders in J15, J17, J19. Para or Elite categories contested five events across two days:




  • Flying 200m
  • Individual Pursuit
  • Time Trial
  • Team Sprint
  • Team Pursuit

For many, the Virtual Track Challenge was a chance to reconnect with friends and their local cycling club. For some, it was a chance to impress national team selectors for the 2021 Junior Track World Championships, and state team selectors for December’s 2020 Track National Championships in Brisbane.

NSWIS athletes took home a total of 11 medals, including seven golds, with Daniel Barber (U19) and Thomas Cornish (Open) both claiming two victories each.

NSWIS medallists: 

GOLD: Gordon Allan – Men’s Open Track-Time Trial (C2)
GOLD: Amanda Reid – Women’s Open Track-Time Trial (C2)
GOLD: Daniel Barber – Men’s U19 Track-Time Trial
GOLD: Daniel Barber – Men’s U19 Track-Sprint
GOLD: Thomas Cornish – Men’s Open Track-Time Trial
GOLD: Thomas Cornish – Men’s Open Track-Sprint
GOLD: Tyler Puzicha – Women’s U19 Track-Time Trial
Silver: Dylan Eather – Men’s U19 Track-Individual Pursuit
Silver: Kalinda Robinson – Women’s U19 Track-Time Trial
Silver: Emily Watts – Women’s Open Track-Individual Pursuit
Bronze: Georgia Whitehouse – Women’s Open Track-Individual Pursuit


NSWIS athletes

  • Junior Women’s 17’s Flying 200 – Sarah Cliff
  • Junior Women’s 17’s Individual Time Trial – Sarah Cliff
  • Junior Women’s 17’s Individual Pursuit – Sarah Cliff
  • Junior Women’s 19’s Flying 200 – Tyler Puzicha, Kalinda Robinson
  • Junior Men’s Flying 200 – Ryan Britten, Daniel Barber
  • Elite Women’s Flying 200 – Selena Ho
  • Elite Men’s Flying 200 – Charles Hofman, Max Housden, John Trovas, Hayden Smith, Ben Harvey
  • C2 Para Individual Time Trial – Amanda Reid, Gordon Allan
  • Junior Women’s 19’s Individual time Trial – Tyler Puzicha, Kalinda Robinson
  • Junior Men’s 19’s Individual time Trial – Daniel Barber, Dylan Eather, Ryan Britten, Devraj Grewal
  • Elite Men’s Individual Time Trial – Daniel Gandy, Kurt Eather, Ben Harvey
  • Elite Standing Lap – Charles Hofman, Max Housden, John Trovas, Selina Ho
  • Junior Women’s 19’s Individual Pursuit – Haylee Fuller
  • Junior Men’s 19’s Individual Pursuit – Dylan Eather, Ryan Britten, Devraj Grewal
  • Elite Women’s Individual pursuit – Josie Talbot, Emily Watts, Georgia Whitehouse
  • Elite Men’s Individual Pursuit – Kai Chapman, Rohan Haydon-Smith, Zach Marshall, Kurt Eather, Ben Harvey

 

No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.