Weekly Wrap: National Team Selections and Podium Finishes

Posted on May 24, 2022 by

Swimmers, canoe / kayakers, shooters and track and field athletes have continued to impress at national and international meets this week.

Five Swimmers and Two Coaches named on Australian Swim Teams

NSW Institute of Sport (NSWIS) athletes Abbey Connor, Se-Bom Lee, Matthew Wilson and William Yang and head coach Adam Kable are amongst a host of Australian swimming stars selected in the Dolphins team for the upcoming FINA World Championships.

Swimming Australia has selected a team of 39 for next month’s meet in Budapest, including 11 rookies named to their first Australian team.

Swimming Australia CEO, Eugénie Buckley, congratulated the selected athletes, expressing her pride on behalf of the broader swimming community.

“Our team’s Olympic campaign in Tokyo inspired a nation and from the performances we’ve witnessed this week at trials it’s clear how driven our athletes are to build on that success,” Buckley said.

The four NSWIS athletes along with Bradley Woodward and NSWIS network coach Chris Nesbitt were also selected to compete as part of the Australian Commonwealth Games Team in Birmingham.

The squads were selected at the conclusion of this week’s Australian Swimming Championships at the SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre in Adelaide.

State Glory at Canoe Sprint Nationals

It was an outstanding performance by Team NSWIS at the National Canoe Sprint Championships in Adelaide last weekend.

In the women’s events, Kailey Harlen took out both the open K1 200m and the open K1 500m. She just missed a trifecta, finishing third to Jemma Smith (1st) and Jasmine Locke (3rd) in the open K1 1000m.

Jasmin went on to win the open K2 200m with Natalia Drobot, who won the women’s 18 & under K1 200m while Jemma and Kailey snatched gold from Jasmine and Natalia in the open K2 500m.

Teaming up with Sascha Taurins, Jasmin, Jemma and Kailey were unbeatable in the women’s open K4 500m

“It’s such an awesome way to finish the Nationals regatta, I think it’s a really cool tradition,” Jemma said.

“It’s such a huge honour to be here and there’s so many paddlers that have come from right across Australia to be here and it’s always special to don the blue and do it for New South Wales.

In the men’s events, Tinus Koekemoer & Toby Schooley finished 2nd in the men’s open K2 200m and 3rd in the men’s open K2 500m

Paddle Australia have selected NSWIS athletes Jessica Fox, Noemie Fox, Lucien Delfour, Tim Anderson, Angus Thompson, Kaylen Bassett and Lachlan Bassett in the Australian Teams in canoe slalom for the upcoming ICF World Cup circuit and ICF World Championships.

Podium Prowess as Hull and Hoare Impress

Podium finishes from NSW Institute of Sport athletes Jessica Hull and Oliver Hoare at leg two of the Diamond League headlined an afternoon of mixed results in Birmingham, as an eight-strong contingent of Australians tested their form in the world’s premier annual athletics series.

Australian record holder Jessica Hull continued her strong form on the global stage when clinching second place in the 1500m at Birmingham, with only Olympic silver medallist Laura Muir of Great Britain able to upstage the Australian on the day.

“Each race brings a little more confidence and there has been big progress towards where I need to be as a championship contender later this season. It’s really fun to ride the momentum of one solid race into the next one!” Jessica said.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by Jessica Hull OLY (@jessicaahull)

Jessica was rewarded after going with the early pace set by fellow Australian Ellie Sanford, as the race quickly became a head-to-head battle out in front.

“Racing Laura in front of a British crowd was the perfect insight into the atmosphere we will have at the Commonwealth Games. The crowd were so loud, Birmingham is going to put on a show in August when we come back here!” Jessica said.

US-based Australian Oliver Hoare proved why he is the reigning Australian 1500m champion when running 3:35.76 to finish in third place – as Kenya’s Abel Kipsang and Spain’s Mohamed Katir proved to be the only men able to surpass the Australian.

Already selected for the 2022 Commonwealth Games, Oliver’s first look at the track in Birmingham was full of promise as he defeated British rival Josh Kerr, who owns a personal best of 3:29.05 and won bronze at last year’s Olympic Games.

Grice Wins Gold at ISSF Grand Prix

At the ISSF Grand Prix in Granada Spain, Tom Grice qualified in first position in the men’s trap with a personal best of 124 / 125. He progressed to the medal match and shot 31 / 33 to take the gold for Australia.

 

Articles courtesy of Swimming Australia and Athletics Australia

Image courtesy of Athletics Australia

No Comments

Leave a Reply