Strong NSWIS contingent selected for 2018 Pan Pacs, Para Pan Pacs

Posted on July 6, 2018 by in NSWIS News

Eight athletes and four coaches will represent NSWIS at the 2018 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships and Para Pan Pacific Swimming Championships, after trials concluded in Adelaide on Thursday night.

NSWIS athletes put in a series of strong performances over five days of trials, with Matthew Levy and Timothy Hodge among those to medal ahead of the Championships in August.

Swimming Australia announced a 35-strong team to compete in the Para Pan Pacific Swimming Championships in Cairns from August 9-14, which includes Rohan Bright, Mitchell Kilduff, Jasmine Greenwood and Tiffany Thomas Kane.

North Sydney’s 31-year-old Matt Levy is the oldest member of the team, and will travel to Cairns alongside his coach, former Australian and Canadian Commonwealth Games swimmer, Stephen Badger. Clinton Camilleri and Gavin Stewart will also take their place in the Para Pan Pacs coaching setup.

NSWIS is represented in the Australian Dolphins Swim team by Bradley Woodward and Matthew Wilson, who will travel to Tokyo along with coach Adam Kable to take part in the Pan Pacific Swimming Championships from August 9-14.

Full squad lists below (NSWIS athletes/coaches in bold):

 

Australian Dolphins Swim Team – Para Pan Pacs

MEN: Jesse Aungles (Marion, SA), Liam Bekric (Norwood, SA), Rohan Bright (Barker Aquatic, NSW), Blake Cochrane (USC Spartans, QLD), Rowan Crothers (Yeronga Park, QLD), Timothy Disken (PLC Aquatic, VIC),  Daniel Fox (USC Spartans, QLD), Brenden Hall (Lawnton, QLD), Guy Harrison-Murray (Westside Church Aquatic, WA), Timothy Hodge (Auburn, NSW), Braedan Jason (USC Spartans, QLD), Ahmed Kelly (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC), Mitchell Kilduff (SLC Aquadot, NSW), Matthew Levy (North Sydney, NSW), Jeremy McClure (South Shore, WA), Grant Patterson (Central Cairns, QLD), Rick Pendleton (Genesis Aquatic, QLD), Ben Popham (Arena, WA), Logan Powell (USC Spartans, QLD), Liam Schluter (Kawana Waters, QLD), Jacob Templeton (USC Spartans, QLD)

WOMEN: Ellie Cole (USC Spartans, QLD), Taylor Corry (Trinity Lismore, NSW), Katja Dedekind (USC Spartans, QLD), Katherine Downie (Perth City, WA), Jaime-Lee Getson (Melbourne Torpedos, VIC), Jasmine Greenwood (Bay & Basin, NSW), Paige Leonhardt (Yeronga Park, QLD), Ashleigh McConnell (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC), Monique Murphy (Lawnton, QLD), Lakeisha Patterson (Lawnton, QLD), Madeleine Scott (Nunawading, VIC), Keira Stephens (Fraser Coast, QLD), Tiffany Thomas Kane (Lane Cove, NSW), Rachael Watson (Chandler, QLD).

Head Coach: Leigh Nugent

Coaches:  Stephen Badger (North Sydney, NSW), Clinton Camilleri (Auburn, NSW), Harley Connolly (Lawnton, QLD), Nathan Doyle (University of Sunshine Coast, QLD), Gavin Stewart (SLC Aquadot, NSW), Rob Van Der Zant (Yeronga Park, QLD), Yuriy Vdovychenko (SAL National Training Centre )

 

Australian Dolphins Swim Team –  Pan Pacs

MEN: Jack Cartwright, (St Peters Western, QLD), Kyle Chalmers (Marion, SA), Alexander Graham (Bond, QLD), Mack Horton (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC), Grant Irvine (St Peters Western, QLD), Mitchel Larkin (St Peters Western, QLD, Clyde Lewis (St Peters Western, QLD), Jack McLoughlin (Chandler, QLD), David Morgan (TSS Aquatics, QLD), Jake Packard (USC Spartans, QLD), James Roberts (Somerset, QLD), Nicholas Sloman (Noosa, QLD), Zac Stubblety-Cook (West Brisbane, QLD) Elijah Winnington (Bond, QLD), Bradley Woodward (Mingara Aquatic), Matthew Wilson (SOPAC).

WOMEN: Jessica Ashwood (Chandler, QLD), Cate Campbell (Chandler, QLD), Madeleine Gough (TSS Aquatics, QLD), Madeline Groves (Griffith University, QLD), Chelsea Gubecka (Kawana Waters, QLD), Jessica Hansen (Nunawading, VIC), Shayna Jack (Chandler, QLD), Kareena Lee (Noosa, QLD), Emma McKeon (Griffith University, QLD), Kaylee McKeown (USC Spartans, QLD), Kiah Melverton (TSS Aquatic), QLD, Leiston Pickett (Southport Olympic) QLD, Emily Seebohm (Brisbane Grammar, QLD), Mikkayla Sheridan (USC Spartans, QLD), Laura Taylor (TSS Aquatic,  QLD), Brianna Throssell (UWA West Coast, WA), Ariarne Titmus (St Peters Western, QLD.)

Coaches: Jacco Verhaeren (Team Director), Rohan Taylor (Coach Mentor)

Team Coaches: Peter Bishop (SASI, SA), Michael Bohl (Griffith University, QLD), Dean Boxall (St Peters Western, QLD), Simon Cusack (Brisbane Aquatic Centre-High Performance, QLD), Craig Jackson (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC), Adam Kable (SAL NSW High Performance Hub), Chris Mooney (University of Sunshine Coast, QLD), Vince Raleigh Brisbane (Aquatic Centre-High Performance, QLD).

No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.