Performance History

Championing Australian Athletes

For almost three decades, NSWIS has supported the careers of many of Australia’s greatest athletes.

1996

Atlanta Olympic Games
Physiology testing at NSWIS HQ Lab.
NSW Institute of Sport commences operations after being established by the NSW Government.
4
Louise Sauvage wins four Paralympic gold medals.
1
Alyson Annan wins Olympic gold in women’s hockey.

1997

1
Three NSWIS athletes form part of Australia’s Women’s Cricket World Cup winning team.
1
Rowers Robert Mitchell and Michael Wiseman become world champions as part of the men’s eight crew.
2
Natasha Bowron and Emma Johnson claim gold medals at the FINA World Short Course Championships.

1998

1
James Patterson wins gold in the downhill skiing at the Nagano Paralympic Games.
1
Ian Thorpe becomes the youngest swimming world champion in history, winning the 400m at the FINA World Championships aged 15.
2363
NSWIS athletes win 23 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals at the Kuala Lumpur Commonwealth Games.

1999

Atlanta Olympic Games
3
Ian Thorpe sets new world records in the 200m freestyle, 400m freestyle and 4x200m freestyle relay at the 1999 Pan Pacific Championships.
1
Australia wins the Women’s Junior Water Polo World Championships, featuring seven NSWIS athletes.

2000

Sydney Olympic Games
1
The Australian women’s water polo team, featuring six NSWIS athletes, wins the first ever Olympic women’s water polo gold medal.
UNSPECIFIED - AUGUST 17: Australia's Ian Thorpe celebrates his gold medal win in the Mens 200 metre freestyle final at the Olympic Aquatic Centre in the Olympic Games in Athens , Greece, Monday August 16th, 2004. (Photo by Phil Walter/Getty Images)
3
Ian Thorpe wins three gold medals and sets three new world records at the Sydney Olympic Games.
1
Australia wins its second consecutive Olympic women’s hockey gold medal, with NSWIS athletes Alyson Annan and Julie Towers leading the way.
18 Oct 2000: Louise Sauvage of Australia lights the cauldron during the opening of the Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games at Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Australia. DIGITAL IMAGE. Mandatory Credit: Jamie Squire/ALLSPORT
21
Louise Sauvage wins two gold and one silver at the Paralympic Games.

2001

ATHENS - AUGUST 22: (L-R) Sarah Outhwaite, Jodi Winter, Catrina Oliver, Monique Heinke, Julia Wilson, Sally Robins, Vicky Roberts, Kyeena Doyle and Katie Foulkes of Australia compete in the women's eight event on August 22, 2004 during the Athens 2004 Summer Olympic Games at the Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre in Athens, Greece. Robbins (4th from R) laid flat on her back for the final 300m of the race due to what she called being "paralysed with" fatigue, despite the efforts of crew mate Julia Wilson (L of Robbins) to help Robbins up she was unavle to finish the race. (Photo by Doug Pensinger/Getty Images)
1
Rowers Vicky Roberts and Julia Wilson become dual world Champions.
1
Diver Loudy Tourky wins bronze in the 10m at the World Championships.
6
Ian Thorpe wins six gold medals at the FINA World Aquatics Championships.
NEW ZEALAND - AUGUST 05: New Zealand Phillips Burrows shots to score around the Australian goal keeper Mark Hickman as Bevan George looks on during the mens Hockey final between New Zealand and Australia played at Bell Vue , during the XVII Commonwealth Games, Sunday. Australia won 52 to take the gold and New Zealand recieved the silver. (Photo by Michael Bradley/Getty Images)

2002

4
Michael Milton wins four gold medals at the Winter Paralympic Games.
NEW ZEALAND - AUGUST 14: The Australian Netball team celebrate with their gold medals after the Netball final between New Zealand and Australia played at the MEN Arena, during the XVII Commonwealth Games, Sunday. Australia won 5557 to win gold in extra time. (Photo by Michael Bradley/Getty Images)
201712
NSWIS athletes win 20 gold, 17 silver and 12 bronze medals at the Commonwealth Games.
61
Ian Thorpe wins six gold medals at the Commonwealth Games and sets a new world record in the 400m freestyle.
TRAVEMUENDE, GERMANY - OCTOBER 10: Volvo Champions Race 2003, Travemuende; Tornado; Darren BUNDOCK, Will HOWDEN (AUS) (Photo by Nadine Rupp/Bongarts/Getty Images)

2003

1
Cyclists Graeme Brown and Stephen Wooldridge become world champions in the men’s team pursuit.
1
Darren Bundock and John Forbes win the tornado class sailing World Championship.
MELBOURNE - JANUARY 25: David Hall of Australia in action during the Mens Singles wheelchair tennis during the Australian Open Tennis Championships at Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia on January 25, 2003. (Photo by Sean Garnsworthy/Getty Images).
1
Wheelchair tennis player David Hall becomes world champion in the men’s singles.
ATHENS - AUGUST 27: Brent Livermore #25 of Australia celebrates winning gold in the men's field hockey gold medal match against the Netherlands on August 27, 2004 during the Athens 2004 Summer Olympic Games at the Helliniko Olympic Complex Hockey Centre in Athens, Greece. (Photo by Stuart Franklin/Getty Images)

2004

ATHENS - AUGUST 27: The Australian team celebrate winning gold in the men's field hockey gold medal match against the Netherlands on August 27, 2004 during the Athens 2004 Summer Olympic Games at the Helliniko Olympic Complex Hockey Centre in Athens, Greece. (Photo by Stuart Franklin/Getty Images)
1
Australia wins its first ever Olympic men’s hockey gold medal, featuring three NSWIS athletes.
1
Cyclist Bradley McGee wins gold in the team pursuit at the Olympic Games.
UNSPECIFIED - AUGUST 17: Australia's Ian Thorpe celebrates his gold medal win in the Mens 200 metre freestyle final at the Olympic Aquatic Centre in the Olympic Games in Athens , Greece, Monday August 16th, 2004. (Photo by Phil Walter/Getty Images)
2
Ian Thorpe wins two gold medal and sets a new Olympic record in the 200m freestyle, defeating defending Olympic champion Pieter van den Hoogenband, Michael Phelps and Grant Hackett.
2
Kurt Fearnley wins two Paralympic gold medals.
PUERTOLLANO, Spain: Australian's Bradley McGee of La Francaise Des Jeux rides in the pack during the third stage of the Tour of Spain between Cordoba and Puertollano, 29 August 2005. Italy's Alessandro Pettachi of Fassa Bortolo Team won the stage while McGee retained the yellow leader's jersey. AFP PHOTO/ Jaime REINA. (Photo credit should read JAIME REINA/AFP via Getty Images)

2005

Bradley McGee wears the leader’s golden jersey at the Vuelta a Espana, becoming the first Australian cyclist to wear the leader’s jersey on all three of cycling’s Grand Tours.
1
Australia wins the Women’s Cricket World Cup featuring five NSWIS athletes.
1
Dani Samuels wins gold in the discus at the 2005 IAAF World Youth Championships.
TURIN, ITALY - MARCH 11: Michael Milton of Australia celebrates taking the silver medal during the Standing Men's Downhill Skiiing Competiton on day one of the 2006 Turin Winter Paralympic Games on March 11, 2006 in Sestriere Borgata, Italy. (Photo by Bryn Lennon/Getty Images)

2006

11
NSWIS athletes Michael Milton and Toby Kane win silver and bronze at the Torino Paralympic Winter Games.
Michael Milton sets a new record speed for an Australian skier after clocking 213.65km/h.
211213
NSWIS athletes win 21 gold, 12 silver and 13 bronze medals at the Commonwealth Games.
Palma de Mallorca, SPAIN: Australia's Katherine Bates (C) cycles during the Women's points race at the Track Cycling World Championships in Palma de Mallorca, 01 April 2007. AFP PHOTO/JAIME REINA (Photo credit should read JAIME REINA/AFP via Getty Images)

2007

1
Katherine Bates wins gold in the points race at the 2007 UCI Track Cycling World Championships.
MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - MARCH 31: The Australian team celebrate with their silver medals following the Women's Gold Medal Water Polo match between Australia and the United States at the Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre during the XII FINA World Championships on March 31, 2007 in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Mark Dadswell/Getty Images)
1
Australia wins the Women’s Junior Water Polo World Championships, featuring nine NSWIS athletes.

2008

1
Matthew Mitcham wins Olympic diving gold in the 10m platform. Mitcham becomes the first Australian male since 1924 to win an Olympic diving gold medal, recording the highest single-dive score in Olympic history to secure gold.
1
Kurt Fearnley wins his second consecutive Paralympic T54 wheelchair marathon gold medal with victory in Beijing.
1
Australia wins Paralympic gold in the men’s wheelchair basketball, featuring five NSWIS athletes.
13 February 2009: Women's Half Pipe - Qualifications - Holly Crawford from Australia the 2009 LG Snowboard World Cup held at Cypress Mountain in West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. (Photo by Bob Frid/Icon SMI/Icon Sport Media via Getty Images)

2009

THESSALONIKI, GREECE - SEPTEMBER 13: Dani Samuels of Australia in action in the Womens discus throw during day two of the IAAF World Athletics Final at the Kaftanzoglio stadium on September 13, 2009 in Thessaloniki, Greece. (Photo by Stu Forster/Getty Images)
1
Dani Samuels wins gold in the discus at the 2009 IAAF World Championships, the youngest female athlete to ever do so and only the ninth athlete to win athletics World Championship gold in youth, junior and senior competition.
1
Kaarle McCulloch becomes World Champion in the women’s team sprint.
1
NSWIS snowboarder Holly Crawford wins silver at the World Championship in the women’s half pipe.
VANCOUVER, BC - FEBRUARY 18: (L-R) Hannah Teter of the United States celebrates winning the silver medal, Torah Bright of Australia gold and Kelly Clark of the United States bronze during the flower ceremony for the Snowboard Women's Halfpipe final on day seven of the Vancouver 2010 Winter Olympics at Cypress Snowboard & Ski-Cross Stadium on February 18, 2010 in Vancouver, Canada. (Photo by Streeter Lecka/Getty Images)

2010

VANCOUVER, BC - FEBRUARY 19: Snowboarder Torah Bright of Australia celebrates her gold medal win in the women's halfpipe at the Sheraton Wall Centre during the Olympic Winter Games on February 19, 2010 in Vancouver, Canada. (Photo by John Gichigi/Getty Images)
1
Torah Bright becomes the first NSWIS athlete to win a Winter Olympic Games medal when she wins gold in the snowboard half-pipe.
1
Marty Mayberry wins silver at the Paralympic Winter Games in the men’s downhill.
20157
Australia wins 20 gold, 15 silver, 7 bronze medals at the Commonwealth Games.
LA MOLINA, SPAIN - JANUARY 18: (FRANCE OUT) Alex Pullin of Australia takes 1st place during the FIS Snowboard World Championships Men's and Women's Snowboardcross on January 18, 2011 in La Molina, Spain. (Photo by Christophe Pallot/Agence Zoom/Getty Images)

2011

3
Alex Pullin, Holly Crawford and Nathan Johnston win gold medals at the 2011 FIS Snowboarding World Championships, becoming Australia’s first world champions in their respective winter sports disciplines.
2
James Magnussen becomes the first Australian to win the men’s 100m freestyle world title at the FINA World Championships, while also winning 4x100m freestyle relay gold with fellow NSWIS athletes Matthew Abood and Eamon Sullivan.
LONDON, ENGLAND - AUGUST 01: (L-R) Bronze medalist Brent Hayden of Canada, gold medalist Nathan Adrian of the United States and silver medalist James Magnussen of Australia pose with their medals during the medal ceremony for the Men's 100m Freestyle on Day 5 of the London 2012 Olympic Games at the Aquatics Centre on August 1, 2012 in London, England. (Photo by Mike Hewitt/Getty Images)

2012

1
Murray Stewart wins Olympic gold as part of the Australian men’s K4 1000m crew.
1
James Magnussen wins silver at the Olympics in the 100m freestyle, missing out on gold by just 0.01 seconds.
8
Jacqueline Freney creates history by winning an incredible eight gold medals from eight events, becoming the most successful athlete at a single Paralympic Games in history.
1
Ryley Batt leads the Australian wheelchair rugby team to Paralympic gold in London, the Steelers’ maiden Paralympic victory.
Winner Australian snowboarder Alex Pullin (C) and second-placed Austrian snowboarder Markus Schairer (L) and third-placed medalist Italian snowboarder Omar Visenti (R) celebrate on the podium of the Men's overall Snowboard Cross competition during the Snowboard and FreeStyle World Cup at Sierra Nevada ski resort near Granada on March 21, 2013. AFP PHOTO / PIERRE-PHILIPPE MARCOU (Photo credit should read PIERRE-PHILIPPE MARCOU/AFP via Getty Images)

2013

1
Alex Pullin defends his snowboard cross world title at the 2013 FIS Snowboarding World Championships, becoming the first Australian athlete to win back-to-back winter sports world titles.
SHANGHAI, CHINA - JULY 28: James Magnussen of Australia celebrates the gold medal in the Men's 100m Freestyle Final during Day Thirteen of the 14th FINA World Championships at the Oriental Sports Center on July 28, 2011 in Shanghai, China. (Photo by Quinn Rooney/Getty Images)
1
James Magnussen wins a second 100m freestyle world title at the 2013 FINA World Championships.

2014

SOCHI, RUSSIA - FEBRUARY 16: Torah Bright of Australia looks on after the Ladies' Snowboard Cross Quarterfinals on day nine of the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics at Rosa Khutor Extreme Park on February 16, 2014 in Sochi, Russia. (Photo by Cameron Spencer/Getty Images)
1
Torah Bright wins the second Olympic Winter Games medal of her career with silver in the snowboard half-pipe.
SOCHI, RUSSIA - MARCH 14: Ben Tudhope of Australia competes during the Men's Para Snowboard Cross Standing on day seven of the Sochi 2014 Paralympic Winter Games at Rosa Khutor Alpine Center on March 14, 2014 in Sochi, Russia. (Photo by Tom Pennington/Getty Images)
At 14 years of age snowboarder Ben Tudhope was the youngest athlete to compete at the Paralympic Winter Games, finishing 10th in the snowboard cross.
September 21, 2014: Jessica Fox (AUS) celebrates after her winning run, at the Deep Creek 2014 whitewater slalom World Championships at Adventure Sports International Center (ASCI) in McHenry, Maryland, USA. (Photo by John Hefti/Icon Sportswire/Corbis/Icon Sportswire via Getty Images)
2
Jessica Fox creates history by winning gold in the women’s K1 and C1 events at the 2014 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships, becoming the first female in history to win the K1/C1 double at a World Championship event.

2015

1
Para rower Erik Horrie wins his third consecutive arms and shoulders single scull World Championship gold medal.
1
Cyclist Ashlee Ankudinoff wins World Championship gold as part of the Australian women’s team pursuit quartet, setting a new world record of 4:13.683.
1
Jessica Fox wins her third consecutive women’s C1 world championship title, becoming only the third paddler in history to win three consecutive world championship gold medals in a single discipline.
1
The Australian women’s netball team, featuring seven NSWIS athletes, win its 11th World Championship at the 2015 Netball World Cup.

2016

1
NSWIS sailor Tom Burton wins Olympic gold in the men’s laser.
3
Maddison Elliott wins three Paralympic gold medals in the pool in Rio.
1
Ryley Batt, Cameron Carr and Andrew Edmondson win gold in the men’s wheelchair rugby.

2017

1
Moguls skier Britteny Cox named World Champion and winner of the FIS World Cup Crystal Globe.
1
Jack Hargreaves, Joshua Hicks and Spencer Turrin win gold at the World Rowing Championships in the men’s four.
3
Para athlete James Turner wins gold in the 200m, 400m and 800m T36 events at the World Para Athletics Championships in London, setting a world record in the 200m with a time of 24.09s.

2018

2
Jessica Fox wins both C1 and K1 events at the ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships, becoming the greatest female paddler in history.
1
Jarryd Hughes places second in the Snowboard Cross at the Winter Olympics in PyeongChang.
1
Moguls skier Matt Graham takes Olympic silver.
2
Melissa Perrine claims two bronze medals at the Winter Paralympic Games in the Para Alpine Skiing events.
22169
NSWIS athletes contribute to 22 gold, 16 silver and 9 bronze medals at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.

2019

2
Ashlee Ankudinoff wins gold in both the Individual and Team Pursuit at the UCI Track Cycling World Championships.
1
Matthew Wilson, Cate Campbell, and Bronte Campbell (heat swimmer) combine as part of the FINA World Swimming Championships team that won gold in the 4x100m Mixed Medley Relay – a new Olympic event for Tokyo 2020.
1
Tom Burton becomes the reigning world and Olympic champion after claiming gold at the Laser Men’s World Championship.
1
Lauren Parker becomes the Women’s Para Triathlon (PTWC) World Champion just over two years after her life-changing training accident.

2020

2
Amanda Reid defends her C2 time trial title with a world record performance on her way to winning two gold medals at the UCI 2020 Para-Cycling Track World Championships.
1
Josie Baff made history as Australia’s first ever Winter Youth Olympic Games Champion, winning gold in the women’s snowboard cross event at the Lausanne 2020 Games.
1
Eleanor Patterson broke the 31-year-old Australian women’s high jump record by clearing 1.99 metres in Wellington, New Zealand and winning the gold medal.

2021

21
Madison de Rozario wins gold in the 800m T53 and the Marathon T54, as well as bronze medal in the 1500m T54 at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games.
1
The rowing men’s four featuring Alexander Purnell, Spencer Turrin and Jack Hargreaves win gold at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.
1
Nicola Olyslagers (nee McDermott) becomes the first Australian woman to jump over 2 metres in high jump and wins silver in high jump at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games, setting a new Australian record of 2.02m.
1
Ellie Cole becomes Australia’s most decorated female Paralympian, claiming her 17th medal at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympic Games.
1
Amanda Reid wins gold at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympic Games for cycling and finishes with a World Record time in the world cup time trial.
11
Jessica Fox wins gold at the Tokyo Games in the women’s C1, becoming the first Olympic champion in the event, and Olympic bronze in the women’s K1.

2022

1
Tim Hodge wins gold in the SM9 200 at the 2022 FINA World Championships, breaking a 14 year old world record.
1
Jakara Anthony wins gold in the women’s freestyle moguls at the Beijing 2022 Winter Olympic Games.
1
Eleanor Patterson wins gold in the women’s high jump event at the 2022 World Athletics Championships.
BIRMINGHAM, ENGLAND - AUGUST 6: Oliver Hoare of Australia reacts after winning the gold medal win in the Men's 1500m Final during the Athletics competition at Alexander Stadium during the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games on August 6, 2022, in Birmingham, England. (Photo by Tim Clayton/Corbis via Getty Images)
1
Oliver Hoare becomes the second Australian to win gold in the men’s 1500m final at the 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games.