Performance History
The NSWIS has supported the careers of some of Australia’s greatest athletes.

1996

  • The NSWIS commences operations after being established by the NSW Government
  • Alyson Annan wins Olympic gold in women’s hockey
  • Louise Sauvage wins four Paralympic gold medals

1997

  • Three NSWIS athletes form part of Australia’s Women’s Cricket World Cup winning team
  • Rowers Robert Mitchell and Michael Wiseman become world champions as part of the men’s eight crew
  • Natasha Bowron and Emma Johnson claim gold medals at the FINA World Short Course Championships

1998

  • James Patterson wins gold in the downhill skiing at the Nagano Paralympic Games
  • NSWIS athletes win 23 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals at the Manchester Commonwealth Games
  • Ian Thorpe becomes the youngest swimming world champion in history, winning the 400m at the FINA World Championships aged 15

1999

  • Ian Thorpe sets new world records in the 200m freestyle, 400m freestyle and 4x200m freestyle relay at the 1999 Pan Pacific Championships
  • Australia wins the Women’s Junior Water Polo World Championships, featuring seven NSWIS athletes

2000

  • The Australian women’s water polo team, featuring six NSWIS athletes, wins the first ever Olympic women’s water polo gold medal
  • Ian Thorpe wins three gold medals and sets three new world records at the Sydney Olympic Games
  • Australia wins its second consecutive Olympic women’s hockey gold medal, with NSWIS athletes Alyson Annan and Julie Towers leading the way
  • Louise Sauvage wins two gold and one silver at the Paralympic Games

2001

  • Rowers Vicky Roberts and Julia Wilson become dual world Champions
  • Diver Loudy Tourky wins bronze in the 10m at the World Championships
  • Ian Thorpe wins six gold medals at the FINA World Aquatics Championships

2002

  • Michael Milton wins four gold medals at the Winter Paralympic Games
  • NSWIS athletes win 20 gold, 17 silver and 12 bronze medals at the Commonwealth Games
  • Ian Thorpe wins six gold medals at the Commonwealth Games and sets a new world record in the 400m freestyle

2003

  • Cyclists Graeme Brown and Stephen Wooldridge become world champions in the men’s team pursuit
  • Darren Bundock and John Forbes win the tornado class sailing World Championship
  • Wheelchair tennis player David Hall becomes world champion in the men’s singles

2004

  • Australia wins its first ever Olympic men’s hockey gold medal, featuring three NSWIS athletes
  • Cyclist Bradley McGee wins gold in the team pursuit at the Olympic Games
  • Ian Thorpe wins gold and sets a new Olympic record in the 200m freestyle, defeating defending Olympic champion Pieter van den Hoogenband, Michael Phelps and Grant Hackett
  • Kurt Fearnley wins two Paralympic gold medals

2005

  • Bradley McGee wears the leader’s golden jersey at the Vuelta a Espana, becoming the first Australian cyclist to wear the leader’s jersey on all three of cycling’s Grand Tours
  • Australia wins the Women’s Cricket World Cup featuring five NSWIS athletes
  • Dani Samuels wins gold in the discus at the 2005 IAAF World Youth Championships

2006

  • NSWIS athletes Michael Milton and Toby Kane win silver and bronze at the Torino Paralympic Winter Games
  • Michael Milton sets a new record speed for an Australian skier after clocking 213.65km/h
  • NSWIS athletes win 21 gold, 12 silver and 13 bronze medals at the Commonwealth Games

2007

  • Katherine Bates wins gold in the points race at the 2007 UCI Track Cycling World Championships
  • Australia wins the Women’s Junior Water Polo World Championships, featuring nine NSWIS athletes

2008

  • Matthew Mitcham wins Olympic diving gold in the 10m platform. Mitcham becomes the first Australian male since 1924 to win an Olympic diving gold medal, recording the highest single-dive score in Olympic history to secure gold
  • Kurt Fearnley wins his second consecutive Paralympic T54 wheelchair marathon gold medal with victory in Beijing
  • Australia wins Paralympic gold in the men’s wheelchair basketball, featuring five NSWIS athletes

2009

  • Dani Samuels wins gold in the discus at the 2009 IAAF World Championships, the youngest female athlete to ever do so and only the ninth athlete to win athletics World Championship gold in youth, junior and senior competition
  • Kaarle McCulloch becomes World Champion in the women’s team sprint.
  • NSWIS snowboarder Holly Crawford wins silver at the World Championship in the women’s half pipe.

2010

  • Torah Bright becomes the first NSWIS athlete to win an Winter Olympic Games medal when she wins gold in the snowboard half-pipe
  • Marty Mayberry wins silver at the Paralympic Winter Games in the men’s downhill
  • Australia wins 20 gold, 15 silver, 7 bronze medals at the Commonwealth Games

2011

  • Alex Pullin, Holly Crawford and Nathan Johnston win gold medals at the 2011 FIS Snowboarding World Championships, becoming Australia’s first world champions in their respective winter sports disciplines
  • James Magnussen becomes the first Australian to win the men’s 100m freestyle world title at the FINA World Championships, while also winning 4x100m freestyle relay gold with fellow NSWIS athletes Matthew Abood and Eamon Sullivan

2012

  • Murray Stewart wins Olympic gold as part of the Australian men’s K4 1000m crew
  • James Magnussen wins silver at the Olympics in the 100m freestyle, missing out on gold by just 0.01 seconds
  • Jacqueline Freney creates history by winning an incredible eight gold medals from eight events, becoming the most successful athlete at a single Paralympic Games in history
  • Ryley Batt leads the Australian wheelchair rugby team to Paralympic gold in London, the Steelers’ maiden Paralympic victory

2013

  • Alex Pullin defends his snowboard cross world title at the 2013 FIS Snowboarding World Championships, becoming the first Australian athlete to win back-to-back winter sports world titles
  • James Magnussen wins a second 100m freestyle world title at the 2013 FINA World Championships

2014

  • Torah Bright wins the second Olympic Winter Games medal of her career with silver in the snowboard half-pipe
  • At 14 years of age snowboarder Ben Tudhope was the youngest athlete to compete at the Paralympic Winter Games, finishing 10th in the snowboard cross
  • Jessica Fox creates history by winning gold in the women’s K1 and C1 events at the 2014 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships, becoming the first female in history to win the K1/C1 double at a World Championship event

2015

  • Para rower Erik Horrie wins his third consecutive arms and shoulders single scull World Championship gold medal
  • Cyclist Ashlee Ankudinoff wins World Championship gold as part of the Australian women’s team pursuit quartet, setting a new world record of 4:13.683
  • Jessica Fox wins her third consecutive women’s C1 world championship title, becoming only the third paddler in history to win three consecutive world championship gold medals in a single discipline
  • The Australian women’s netball team, featuring seven NSWIS athletes, win its 11th World Championship at the 2015 Netball World Cup

2016

  • NSWIS sailor Tom Burton wins Olympic gold in the men’s laser
  • Maddison Elliot wins three Paralympic gold medals in the pool in Rio
  • Ryley Batt, Cameron Carr and Andrew Edmondson win gold in the men’s wheelchair rugby