Athletics squad confirmed for Commonwealth Games

Posted on March 2, 2018 by in NSWIS News

Commonwealth Games Australia has completed the Athletics squad for Gold Coast 2018, with the total number of Athletics representatives to 109, the second-largest team in history following Melbourne in 2006. The NSW Institute of Sport will contribute 21 athletes to the Athletics squad.

Australian Team Chef de Mission Steve Moneghetti reiterated the strength of the team.

“It has been over 10 years since we have had such a strong squad in Athletics and I am really looking forward to being a part of it and encouraging everyone to go out there and do their best.

“The Games are only 32 days away and the inclusion of these 44 athletes onto the Team brings the current total to 293 of 470 athletes that will represent Australia on the Gold Coast in April.”


Kurt Fearnley (NSWIS)
will close out his remarkable and inspirational career with his selection confirmed in the T54 Marathon and 1500m. Fearnley was the silver medallist in the T54 1500m at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games, following on from his gold medal-winning performance in the same event in Delhi.

Pulling on the green and gold once is special and if that’s all you get, you’re luckier than most,” he said.

“So, to have the honour of representing Australia at a third Commonwealth Games as well as at a few Paralympics, World Championships and Olympics is something else.”

Fearnley joins another T54 1500m representative in Angela Ballard (NSWIS) as the only Australian athletes at the 2018 Commonwealth Games still competing from the Paralympic Games in 2000.

“To be able to bookend my career in the green and gold with a home games on the Gold Coast after kicking off in Sydney in 2000 makes it extra special,” the 36-year-old continued.

“I was lucky enough to be handed the baton in Sydney as a plucky 19-year-old from some Australian wheelchair racing greats like Geoff Trappett and Louise Sauvage and it’s comforting to know that I’m leaving things in the very capable hands of great young racers like Madi [de Rozario], Sam [Rizzo] and Jake [Lappin].”

Gold medallist from Delhi in 2010, long jumper Fabrice Lapierre (NSWIS) joins Benn Harradine, Kathryn Mitchell, Sally Pearson and Lauren Wells in a record-equalling fourth Commonwealth Games.

While he didn’t compete at the recent Australian Athletics Championships & Nomination Trial, choosing to remain in the US where he is studying at Duke University, Steve Solomon (NSWIS) has earned a start in the 400m and 4x400m relay.

Interest in athletics at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games has been huge, with over 80% of tickets sold. Good news for fans is that tickets still remain for three evening sessions and four morning sessions at Carrara Stadium.

 

The full list of NSWIS athletes competing in Athletics at the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games:

Name Event (s) Personal coach
Angus Armstrong Pole vault Zsuzsanna Olgyay-Szabo
Angela Ballard T54 1,500m Fred Periac
Rohan Browning 100m; Andrew Murphy
4x100m
Alysha Burnett Heptathlon Zsuzsanna Olgyay-Szabo
Erin Cleaver T38 long jump; Shaun Fletcher
100m
Kyle Cranston Decathlon John Quinn
Madison de Rozario T54 marathon; Louise Sauvage
1,500m
Taylor Doyle T38 long jump Greg Smith
Kurt Fearnley T54 marathon; Andrew Dawes
1,500m
Alexandra Hulley Hammer throw Bre Clement, Karyne DiMarco
Fabrice Lapierre Long jump Kyle Hierholzer
Morgan McDonald 5,000m Mick Byrne
Ella Nelson 200m Stuart McMillan
Bendere Oboya 400m; Greg Smith
4x400m relay
Evan O’Hanlon T38 100m Iryna Dvoskina
Joshua Ralph 800m; Phil Moore
4x400m relay
Anneliese Rubie 400m; Peter Fortune
4x400m relay
Steven Solomon 400m; Iryna Dvoskina
4x400m relay
Brandon Starc High jump Alex Stewart
Dani Stevens Discus Denis Knowles
Eloise Wellings 5,000m; Nic Bideau
10,000m

No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.